- Improves appearance of the skin
- May help promote a healthy metabolism
Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, honey, hay
Collection Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Flower
Main Constituents: Neryl acetate, alpha pinene, γ-curcumene
Helichrysum (Croatia) Essential Oil
We consider this Helichrysum oil to be one of the best essential oils from helichrysum available in the world. It is grown in wild on the dry, hot side of the islands by Croatia coast.
Paramount among all healing oils in aromatherapy is helichrysum where it is also known as “everlasting” and “immortelle.” Helichrysum is cosmetically and therapeutically unparalleled in its ability to support skin health and healing. The go-to oil for skin beautifying and restorative serums, helichrysum is potent, safe, and exceptionally effective. This extraordinary distillation of immortelle, with its rich, herbaceous, honey-like bouquet, is equally suitable for both topical applications as well as perfume blending.
Very few oils can match Helichrysum italicum for its affinity and effectiveness for use on the skin. It excels at supporting supple skin health. Mentally and emotionally, helichrysum cools anger and can play a supportive role in emotional wound healing. Due to its cooling action, helichrysum also is beneficial for tired and overworked or overheated bodies.
Helichrysum essential oil is a vital component of cosmetic skin care formulations. Supportive to aging or damaged skin, helichrysum significantly enhances skin health, rejuvenation and beauty. It has an overall cleansing effect and it also boasts mood uplifting and stress reduction benefits to boot.
Helichrysum Oil Profile
We consider this Helichrysum oil to be one of the best essential oils from helichrysum available in the world. It is growing in the wild on the dry, hot sides of the islands by Croatia coast.
How to Use Helichrysum Oil
Facial/body creme: Apply one drop to skin to promote smooth, rejuvenated skin. Blend Helichrysum into a carrier such as jojoba or rose infused marula oil or other carrier. It works synergistically with Rosehip seed oil. We keep a bottle near our bathroom sink and use daily, just add a drop to your favorite skin serum or creme to boost effectiveness.
Interesting Helichrysum Essential Oil Information
There are over 600 species in the Helichrysum genus occurring in temperate regions throughout the world. The genus includes annuals, herbaceous perennials and shrubs. Helichrysum species thrives in sunshine, and enjoys growing in arid, sandy, stony areas and along mountainsides. Over 250 different species of helichrysum reside in South Africa. The name Helichrysum is derived from the Greek “helios” meaning sun and “chrysos” meaning gold, referring to the color of many of the flowers of species in this genus. The reason that helichrysum oil is expensive is because one ton of hand harvested helichrysum flowering tops yields about one kilo of essential oil.
Safety Considerations for Helichrysum Oil
Safety Considerations for Helichrysum Essential Oil: Non toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Do not take helichrysum essential oil internally.