- Promotes healthy-looking hair and scalp
- Promotes a restful night’s sleep*
- Calming and soothing to the skin
Aromatic Description: Woody, herbal, coniferous
Collection Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Flower/Leaf
Main Constituents: Linalyl acetate, linalool
About Clary Sage Essential Oil
Sweetly herbaceous with notes of tea and wine, clary sage essential oil boasts the rare ability to soothe the stressed nerves and emotions provoked by the hormonal cycle, and has earned the oil the affectionate sobriquet, the “woman’s oil”. Steam-distilled from the flowers, the distinct tea-like floral notes of clary sage essential oil are the signal that deep emotional clearing and relaxation are on the way.
Long considered “woman’s oil”, clary sage’s benefits lie in its calming influence on the body and mind, along with supporting emotional and feminine functions. Clary sage is a commonly used oil in massage oils to induce all-over body comfort and ease, especially where there may be excess heat. As a cooling oil, clary assists with red, upset skin. Employed in the diffuser, you will find it offers soothing relief when used as needed.
Clary sage is useful when calm and relaxed states are needed in our high stress, fast paced society. Clary sage is an excellent night time oil, and can be diffused where its lovely fragrance will be an aromatic lullaby. It is thought to produce feelings of lucidity, equanimity, and tranquility.
Clary Sage Essential Oil Profile
How to Use Clary Sage Essential Oil
- Direct Palm Inhalation: Direct inhale or diffuse clary sage essential oil to help relieve unsettled feelings and upset, and to gain a more positive outlook on life.
Interesting Clary Sage Essential Oil Information
Clary sage essential oil was originally produced solely for perfumery purposes; however the herb found use as far back as the Middle Ages for digestive and renal complaints as well as the gamut of feminine reproductive conditions involving the uterus, menopause, and menstrual complaints. The seeds were used to treat eye infections (thus the name “clear eye” or “eye bright”). Clary sage oil is used as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage industry but it is principally used in perfumery and cosmetics.